About Us



Privacy Policy


This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Bali Health Lounge.



1507131204, advert thumbnails, hotstonefullbodymassagev2

Bali Health Lounge (“Bali Health Lounge”, “We”, “Us” and “Our”) remain fully committed to the protection of privacy at all times. The information contained in this policy has been published to inform you of the way in which any Personal Data (as defined below) you provide us with or we collect from you will be used. Please read this information carefully in order to fully understand how we treat such Personal Data.

When you use our services, you agree to our privacy policy and you consent to our collection storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Data for the purpose of making our services available to you, in accordance with this policy. Bali Health Lounge processes Personal Data for numerous purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each may differ.

We will collect, store, use and disclose Personal Data in accordance with all applicable laws relating to the protection of Personal Data, including the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the EU ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC, as amended or superseded from time to time, and any national implementing legislation (“Data Protection Laws”).

For the purpose of Data Protection Laws, in relation to any Personal Data you submit to our platform, we will be the data controller.


PERSONAL DATA WE MAY OBTAIN FROM YOU

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We may obtain and use the following Personal Data about you and anyone you chose:

  • Any correspondence we have with you should you or your Users contact us.
  • Data you provide when you fill out forms on our Website.
  • Data and information you submit or upload to us, including health data.
  • Details of transactions made by you through the Website.
  • Responses to optional research surveys we ask you to complete.
  • Details of your visits to our Website, which includes without limitation location and traffic data, weblogs, resources you access and other communication data.

You will be submitting and providing Client Data which may contain Personal Data (and potentially Sensitive Personal Data of Users and third parties. “Sensitive Personal Data” means any data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, data concerning health, data concerning sex life or sexual orientation and data concerning the commission or alleged commission of any offence.

You represent and warrant that you i) have the right to transfer such Personal Data (including Sensitive Personal Data, if applicable) to us for the purpose of receiving the Service; and ii) are solely responsible for obtaining all required consents, authorisations and permissions from such Users and third parties and providing all required notifications to such Users and third parties (where applicable) to enable you to provide such information to us and to grant to us the rights set forth in this privacy policy. It is your responsibility to ensure that all such Users and third parties are aware of and accept the terms of this policy and that you have obtained explicit and informed consent of Users to our processing any of their Sensitive Personal Data in accordance with this policy. You may not provide us with any Client Data or other information containing Personal Data of Users or third parties unless and until you have obtained all necessary consents, authorisations and permissions to do so.


WHERE WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data we obtain from you (including, without limitation, Client Data) may be moved to and stored at a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Without limiting the foregoing, you agree that Personal Data we obtain from you and your Users (including, without limitation, Client Data) may be processed by our service providers based in, countries outside of the EEA for the purposes of providing you with the Service. Such countries may not have laws offering the same level of protection for Personal Data as those inside the EEA; however where such transfers of data occur, we will take steps to prevent the transfer of Personal Data without adequate safeguards being put in place and will ensure that your and your Users’ Personal Data collected in the EEA and transferred internationally is afforded the same level of protection as it would be inside the EEA.

We store the Personal Data you provide us with on our secure servers.

As the transmission of data via the Internet cannot be assumed completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any of your data transmitted to us; you are therefore responsible for any risk associated with such transmission. We will however at all times take all reasonable steps to ensure the transmission of your and your Users’ data is executed as securely as possible, and upon receipt of your/their data we will continue at all times to enforce strict security procedures and features in an attempt to prevent any unauthorised access.


HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take security of all data we hold seriously. We have a framework of procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take security of all data we hold seriously. We have a framework of procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data we hold about you may be used in any of the following ways:

  • To provide you with our services
  • For research and analytics purposes (for example, to improve the quality of our services).
  • To comply with applicable Laws, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests.
  • To send you further information about our services for which we think you may have an interest. This information will be supplied only where you have given consent.
  • To send you further information about our services based on a request we have received from you.
  • To fulfil the obligations we have in relation to any contracts we have in place with you

We will never supply your Personal Data to third parties unless under the conditions stated beneath this section of our privacy policy. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge and agree that we may aggregate and anonymise your Personal Data (excluding, for the avoidance of doubt, Sensitive Personal Data) and use and share such aggregated and anonymised Personal Data with third parties for statistical purposes and for the purpose of data analytics, product development, and/or Service improvement.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Disclosure of your Personal Data (including, without limitation, Client Data) to third parties will only occur in any of the following events:

  • We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide our services, run and manage our internal IT systems. For example, providers of IT, cloud based software as a service providers, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are located in secure data centres around the world and personal data may be stored in any one of them.
  • We are required to disclose your personal data in order to fulfil any legal obligation. In such case, information may be exchanged with third party companies or organisations in order to prevent fraud or reduce credit risk.

You acknowledge and agree that we may also disclose Personal Data (including, without limitation, Client Data) with: (i) our service providers involved in the provision, distribution, delivery and support of the Service, including the storage of any Client Data; (ii) fraud prevention agencies; (iii) law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts and public authorities; and (iv) emergency services.

Our service providers have to follow our express instructions when processing the Personal Data you provide and must have in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard such Personal Data, and we do not allow them to use this information for their own commercial purposes.


YOUR RIGHTS

You retain the right to request us to refrain from processing your data for the purposes of marketing. To exercise such right, you may reply to any information we send you, detailing your request that we refrain from sending any marketing correspondence, or you can exercise this same right by contacting us electronically via email at booking@balihealthlounge.com.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be aware of by contacting us.

We may at times provide links on our Website to third party websites, including without limitation those owned or managed by our partner networks, affiliates or advertisers. These websites have separate privacy policies, and we therefore cannot accept any responsibility for the content. As such, choosing to follow these links is a choice you make at your own risk, and we advise that you check these websites’ individual privacy policies before submitting any personal data.

You retain at all times the right to access / amend / delete / request the restriction of processing of any Personal Data we hold about you or to exercise your right of data portability or to object to, or restrict, the purposes for which your Personal Data is processed on certain grounds. You may exercise this right by making a request in accordance with Data Protection Laws, by emailing dpo@balihealthlounge.com. You may also lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner should you be dissatisfied with the way that we handle your Personal Data.


HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA FOR

We will keep your Personal Data for the duration of the Service and in accordance with your instructions or for such periods as may be required by law.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If at any time we make a change to this policy, we will update this page to reflect such change.


OUR DETAILS

This website is owned and operated by Bali Health Lounge.

Our principal place of business is 1st Floor, 48 George Street, Manchester, M1 4HF.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at

Email: DPO@BALIHEALTHLOUNGE.COM

Telephone: +44 161 850 2288


#FeelTheDifference